Redlands Quilt Extravaganza, Inc.
2015 PRIZE LIST

ADULT

Category 1

A Quilt designed, assembled and quilted entirely by the entrant on a domestic machine.



1st Place Night Garden by Jan Turley

2nd Place Daisies Plates and Windmills by Robyn Kerridge

Highly Commended Baby Elephant Walk by Maureen MacNamara



Category 2A

A Quilt made in workshop or from a kit or published pattern and machine quilted by the entrant on a domestic machine.



1st Place My Gollywog Quilt by Joy Pulford

2nd Place Mystery Quilt by Anne Holley

Highly Commended Four Seasons by Emily Cottrell

Highly Commended Sleepy Time Sue by Rhonda Troy



Category 2B

A Quilt made in workshop or from a kit or published pattern and machine quilted by the entrant on any long arm quilting machine without the help.



1st Place Flowering Garden by Marcia Russell



Category 2C

A Quilt that has been machine pieced and hand quilted.



1st Place French Roses by Sandra Payne



Category 3

A Quilt entirely hand made and hand quilted



1st Place Hexagons by Wendy Stewart

Highly Commended For the love of hexis by Teresa Stewart



Category 4

A Quilt made with the help of a commercial quilter.



1st Place Antique Sampler by Jill Caldwell-Wearne

2nd Place Civil War Chronicles by Heather Willett

2nd Place I Do by Joy Pulford



Category 5

A Textiles Art Quilt
Reflecting a break with tradition, the work as a whole should be an original design with no similarity to the work of another artist.
It must be made primarily of fabric and may incorporate embelishments.



1st Place Shadows of the deep by Sue Lindsay

2nd Place Vases wall hanging by Rhonda Troy

Highly Commended Ormiston Gorge by Rhonda Troy



Category 6

A Quilt with no side longer than 1.5m.



1st Place Crazy Patch by Mavis Page

2nd Place Norfolk Island Lighter by Anthea Twigg

Highly Commended Small Quilt by Rhonda Troy



Category 7

A Quilt featuring machine embroidery



1st Place Fantasia Collection by Illona Lees

2nd Place Morning View by Jan Turley



Category 8

The First Quilt the entrant has made.



1st Place Make a Quilt with Peter by Kristie Morgan



Category 9

A Modern Quilt.
Modern Quilting is a fresh approach, reflecting each quilter's personality and personal style. Modern Quilters embrace functionality, simplicity and minimalism, and use asymmetric designs in their approcach.
They reinterpret traditional blocks and patterns, and are often inspired by modern art andarchitecture.



1st Place Lune Slice by Glynis Visick

2nd Place Sunset by Doris Duncan



Category 10

An item featuring Hand Embroidery - entrant's original design.



1st Place Baby Rug by Annette Wilson

2nd Place Runner featuring Swedish embroidery by Lyn McLachlan

Highly Commended Australian wild flower trio by Joanne Quelch



Category 11

An item featuring Hand Embroidery - worked in a class or from a kit.



1st Place Black work - Red rose by Aileen Pearse

2nd Place Wild flower cusion by Mary Staples

Highly Commended Picture by Mary Hill

Highly Commended Prickly Poppy by Joanne Quelch



Category 12

An item featuring Hand Embroidery advanced embroidery having won significant prize in other shows.



1st Place Nestlings by Marie Polzi

2nd Place Doily by Betty Fahy

2nd Place Snowdrop and cranefly and Tiger Moth by Marie Polzi

Highly Commended Embroidery roll by Marie Polzi

Highly Commended Oriental triptych by Kay Cooke



Category 13

A home Décor and Accessories.
This category can include any quilted or emboidere items, made for functional home use or for decoration, including but not limited to cushion, hand and shoulder bag etc.



Category 13A

Textile Art (a home décor or accessory item).



1st Place Leaf litter by Joanne Quelch

2nd Place Bowl from recycled material by Mary McFadzen

Highly Commended Mulberry bark bowl by Mary McFadzen



Category 13B

Hand Work (a home décor or accessory item).



1st Place Flower girl by Carolyn Wynne

2nd Place The Girls by Paula Saxon

Highly Commended Hand dyed crazy patch by Jill Donaldson

Highly Commended Cushion Summertime by Beryl Franks



Category 13C

Machine Quilting and Patchwork (a home décor or accessory item.)



1st Place Elegant dining 6 place mats & runner by Jill Donaldson

2nd Place Two cushions by Jill Donaldson

Highly Commended Vietnamese Ladies by Robyn Kerridge

Highly Commended William Morris wallpaper by Rayna Ellis



Category 13D

Entrants who are either professional or have won a significant price at a previous show.



1st Place Texitles - a piano hinged concertina book by Susan Lee

1st Place Memories of home by Jenny Williams

2nd Place Gingham girls bag by Brenda Jones

Highly Commended Rocky road to California by Nancy Harman



Category 14C

Home Décor item, e.g., wall hanging, cushion, quilt, toys etc.



Encouragement Award The Sandy Beach by Addison McElligott



Category 16A

Home Décor item, e.g., wall hanging, cushion, quilt, toys etc.



Encouragement Award The framed felt cartoon by Jessica Quelch



ADULT PROFESSIONALS



Category 17

A Quilt by a professional



1st Place Morris Magic by Jenny Williams

2nd Place Cat in the hat journey by Robyn Shepherd

Highly Commended William Morris Garden by Jenny Williams

Highly Commended Hexagon Haze by Robyn Shepherd



Category 18

An Art Quilt by a professional



1st Place Larger than life pale headed Rosellas by Lynne Williams

2nd Place Ty Mam by Jennie Williams

Highly Commended Shadow Dance by Mereana Bambridge




NOTES

    1.First and Second Prize will be awarded in each of the above categories if four or more entries are received.
    2. Best of Show selected from the winners of each category.
    3. Highly Commended awards at the discretion of the judges.




OPEN CHALLENGE



Category 19

Paper Bag Mystery Circles with instructions.
Use your imagination and creative juice to present whatever is on your mind.
Can be in any format.



1st Place Tommy by Jan Turley

2nd Place Margaret's Challenge by Trudi McKechnie

2nd Place Sweet 16 success by Teresa DeGroot




BEST OF SHOW



Morris Magic by Jenny Williams




Back to top of page